Privacy Policy

BelgianQualityMasks®, established at Bavikhoofsestraat 190, B-8531 Harelbeke, is responsible for the processing of personal data as stated in this privacy statement.

Personal data that we process

BelgianQualityMasks® processes your personal data because you make use of our services and/or because you provide these data to us yourself.
Below you will find an overview of the personal data we process:
On personal level:
– General contact details
On company level:
– General + financial contact details
– E-mail address

Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process

Our website and/or service has no intention of collecting information about website visitors under the age of 16. Unless they have parental or guardian permission. However, we cannot verify whether a visitor is over 16 years of age. We encourage parents to be involved in their children’s online activities in order to prevent the collection of information about children without parental consent. If you believe that we have collected personal information about a minor without that consent, please contact us at gwin.steenhoudt@febelsafe.be so that we can delete that information.

For what purpose and on what basis do we process personal data?

BelgianQualityMasks® processes your personal data for the following purposes:
– To be able to call or e-mail you if this is necessary to carry out our services
– Inform you about changes to our services and products
– To deliver goods/services to you
– Handling your payment
– BelgianQualityMasks® analyses your behaviour on the website in order to improve the website.
– BelgianQualityMasks® also processes personal data if we are legally obliged to do so, such as data we need for accounting processing or for the management of disputes.

How long do we keep personal data?

BelgianQualityMasks® does not keep your personal data longer than is strictly necessary to realise the purposes for which your data are collected. In most cases, this means that data will be kept for the duration of our relationship, except in the case of a legal retention period.

Sharing personal data with third parties

BelgianQualityMasks® will not sell your details to third parties and will only provide them if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation. With companies that process your data on our behalf, we enter into a processing agreement to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. BelgianQualityMasks® remains responsible for these processing operations.

View, modify or delete data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your possible consent for the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by BelgianQualityMasks® and you have the right to data transfer. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data we have about you to you or another organisation mentioned by you.
You can send a request for inspection, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or a request to withdraw your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to gwin.steenhoudt@febelsafe.be. To make sure that the request for inspection has been made by you, we may ask you to send proof of identity (a copy of your ID-card on which your photo, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the ID-card and the National Register number have been blacked out to protect your privacy). We will respond to your request as soon as possible, but within thirty (30) working days.
BelgianQualityMasks® would also like to draw your attention to the fact that you have the possibility to file a complaint with the national supervisor, the Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://www.gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit.be/burger/acties/klacht-indienen.
You can also send an e-mail to the Data Protection Authority at any time: contact@apd-gba.be

How we secure personal data

BelgianQualityMasks® takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorised access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorised modification. If you feel that your data is not properly protected after all, there are indications of misuse, or if you have any other question about your data, please contact us at gwin.steenhoudt@febelsafe.be.

 

 

BelgianQualityMasks® quality requirements

How can I obtain the BelgianQualityMasks® quality seal?